Past Competitions

 

2019 National Vocal Competition

 

JUNIOR HIGH DIVISION

Perform at National Opera Center

Sunday, April 28, 2019 at 3:15 PM

 

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

Perform at National Opera Center

Sunday, April 28, 2019 at 4:30 PM

 

DIVISION I

Sunday, April 28, 2019 at 6:15 PM

National Opera Center

 

DIVISION II

Saturday, May 4, 2019 at 8:00 PM

CARNEGIE HALL

Weill Recital Hall

 

2019 National Vocal Competition  

Winners

JUNIOR HIGH DIVISION
"1st Place" Sara Porjosh
"2nd Place" Fiorela Miria
"3rd Place" Michael Sabatino
Alt. 1 (4th Place) Sophia Welch
Alt. 2 (5th Place) Daniel Wright
High School Division
"1st Place" Elizabeth Kim
"2nd Place" Pablo Rubin-Jurado
"3rd Place" Andrew Pulver
Alt. 1 (4th Place) Leland Smith
Alt. 2 (5th Place) Rachel Castillo
Division I
"1st Place" Tara Wheeker
"2nd Place" Amani Cole-Felder
"3rd Place" Yejin Lee
Alt. 1 (4th Place) Johanna Will
Alt. 2 (5th Place) Chenxiuyi Yang
Division II
"1st Place" Lauren Yokabaskas
"2nd Place" Adam Unger
"3rd Place" Jennifer Schuler
Alt. 1 (4th Place) Veronica Pollicino
Alt. 2 (5th Place) Josť Luis Maldonato

 

 

Top

 

2019 National Vocal Competition

National Finalists

(in alphabetical order)

 

Junior High division

Annaliese Baum
Nathan Bernaldo
Siyona Bordia
Miles Braunstein
Desiree Clark
Christie Kim
Bridget Lomax
Fiorela Miria
Sara Porjosh
Julia Rojkov
Michael Sabatino
Gina Vicari
Sophia Welch
Daniel Wright
High School Division 
Emi Bauman
Katelyn Buerger
Rachel Castillo
Iva Galic
Jacob Asiah Hunter
Sehjin Jo
Elizabeth Kim
Elliott Moore
Olivia Koutsourakis
Andrew Pulver
Andrew Reimer
Pablo Rubin-Jurado
Reva Sangal
Shayna Singer
Kirsten Tierney
Leland Smith

Division I
Natalie Almeter
Amani Cole-Felder
Grace Ju Hye Hwoang
Lynn Isnar
Charlotte Jackson
Yejin Lee
Laura Sanders
Tara Wheeker
Joanna Will
Chenxiuyi Yang
Alt. 1: Megan Benjamin
Alt. 2: Sarah Fleiss

Division II
Amanda Biggs
Megan Cullen
Max Hosmer
Sunyeop Hwang
Josť Luis Maldonato
Veronica Pollicino
Brianna Roney
Jennifer Schuler
Zohaniris Torres
Adam Unger
Anna Woiwood
Lauren Yokabaskas
Alt. 1: Joseph Gansert
Alt. 2: Taylor Kirk

 

Top

2019 National Vocal Competition

REGIONAL FINALISTS/NATIONAL SEMI-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order)

 

Junior High division
Anneliese Baum (Northern)
Nathan Bernaldo (Southern)
Siyona Bordia (Northern)
Miles Braunstein (Northern)
Desiree Clark (Southern)
Christie Kim (Northern)
Joshua Koo (Northern)
Juliette Lemaire (Southern)
Bridget Lomax (Northern)
Fiorela Miria (Northern)
Marudhini Murugaverl (Northern)
Kiana Palmer (Northern)
Sara Porjosh (Northern)
Julia Rojkov (Northern)
Michael Sabatino (Northern)
Gina Vicari (Northern)
Sophia Welch (Northern)
Daniel Wright (Northern)
High School Division
Danaelyn Baroja (Midwestern)
Emi Bauman (Northern)
Katelyn Buerger (Midwestern)
Evelyn Carr (Northern)
Adrianna Denning (Midwestern)
Iva Galic (Midwestern)
Matthew Hauser (Midwestern)
Jacob Asiah Hunter (Northern)
Sejin Jo (Northern)
Jacqueline Kaskel (Southern)
Elizabeth Kim (Midwestern)
Olivia Koutsourakis (Northern)
Elliott Moore (Western)
Sophia Peterson (Midwestern)
Ashley Reichman (Northern)
Andrew Reiman (Northern)
Olivia Rhodes (Midwestern)
Pablo Rubin-Jurado (Northern)
Reva Sangal (Northern)
Shayna Singer (Southern)
Leland Smith (Western)
Kirsten Tierney (Northern)
Juliette Valle (Southern)
Ashley Yang (Northern)
Division I
Natalie Almeter (Southern)
Megan Benjamin (Northern)
Trevor Brown (Northern)
Wei-En Chan (Northern)
Amani Cole-Felder (Northern)
Robert Feng (Northern)
Sarah Fleiss (Northern)
Leora Gilgur (Western)
Olivia Graham (Northern)
Lynn Isnar (Northern)
Erin Hogan (Midwestern)
Grace Ju Hye Hwoang (Northern)
Charlotte Jackson (Northern)
Marley Jacobson (Northern)
Sarah Krastman (Northern)
Yejin Lee (Northern)
Ana Paula Malagon (Western)
Ariana Maloney (Western)
Shaina Martinez (Northern)
Alexia Mate (Northern)
Savannah McElhaney (Northern)
Mary Rice (Northern)
Laura Sanders (Southern)
Katherine Solovyeva (Western)
Ema Sorenson (Midwestern)
Eliane Tian (Western)
Jessica Wald (Northern)
Jinjin Wang (Northern)
Kevin Wheatle (Midwestern)
Tara Wheeker (Northern)
Johanna Will (Northern)
Mana Winkler (Midwestern)
Chenxiuyi Yang (Northern)
Fan Yang (Midwestern)
*Division I National Semi-finalists will compete to become our 2019 National Finalists in NYC at the National Opera Center on April 27, 2019. Those who advance to the National Finals will compete at the National Opera Center in Scorca Hall on April 28, 2019.
Division II
Amanda Biggs (Midwestern)
Aisha Campbell (Western)
Katie Copland (Northern)
Megan Cullen (Western)
Laura Ethington (Northern)
Joseph Gansert (Northern)
Max Hosmer (Midwestern)
Jeong Min Huh (Northern)
Lauren Hunt (Northern)
Sunyeop Hwang (Northern)
Dongyoub Kim (Southern)
Taylor Kirk (Northern)
Susanna Lauer (Midwestern)
Hanna Lee (Northern)
Laura Martinez Leon (Southern)
Jose Maldonato (Northern)
Brian Neal (Midwestern)
Wain Parham (Midwestern)
Evgenia Pirshina (Midwestern)
Ani Pivazyan (Northern)
Veronica Pollicino (Northern)
Brianne Roney (Northern)
Jennifer Schuler (Midwestern)
Sarah Toca (Northern)
Zohaniris Torres (Southern)
Adam Unger (Northern)
Anna Woiwood (Northern)
Jieun Yu (Northern)
Lauren Yokabaskas (Northern)
**Division II National Semi-finalists will compete to become our 2019 National Finalists in NYC at the National Opera Center on May 3, 2019. Those who advance to the National Finals will compete at Carnegie Hall in Weill Recital Hall on May 4, 2019.

 

Top