Past Competitions

 

2018 National Vocal Competition

 

JUNIOR HIGH DIVISION

Perform at National Opera Center

Saturday, May 5, 2018 at 6:15 PM

 

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

Perform at National Opera Center

Saturday, May 5, 2018 at 7:15 PM

 

DIVISION I

Saturday, May 5, 2018 at 8:15 PM

National Opera Center

 

DIVISION II

Saturday, May 12, 2018 at 8:00PM

CARNEGIE HALL

Weill Recital Hall  

 

 

2018 National Vocal Competition  

Winners

JUNIOR HIGH DIVISION
"1st Place" Harriet Chilton
"2nd Place" Ashley Brooke
"3rd Place" Isabel Hernandez
Alt. 1 (4th Place) Kirsten Tierney
Alt. 2 (5th Place) Natalie Wiley

High School Division

"1st Place" Jack Nadler
"2nd Place" Pablo Rubin-Jurado
"3rd Place" Juliet Papadopoulos
Alt. 1 (4th Place) Logan Dubner
Alt. 2 (5th Place) Abby Smith
Division I
"1st Place" Shereen Pimentel
"2nd Place" Taylor Haines
"3rd Place" Benjamin Werley
Alt. 1 (4th Place) Hyeree Shin
Alt. 2 (5th Place) Elijah Graham
Division II
"1st Place" Emmett O’Hanlon
"2nd Place" Andrew Lovato
"3rd Place" Jenniger Noel
Alt. 1 (4th Place) Camila Lima
Alt. 2 (5th Place) Geeseop Kim

 

Top

 

2018 National Vocal Competition

National Finalists

(in alphabetical order)

 

Junior High division
Ashley Brooke
Annabelle Cesca
Harriet Chilton
Isabel Hernandez
Owen L’Heureux
Sarah Phillips
Sara Porjosh
Elizabeth Scott
Kirsten Tierney
Natalie Wiley

High School Division 

Danaelyn Baroja

Logan Dubner
Jamie Feder
Molly Filburn
Ben Johnson
Anthony Josep
Jack Nadler
Juliet Papadopoulos
Pablo Rubin-Jurado
Isaiah Schmitz
Abby Smith
Brylee Wicker

Division I
Matthew Billman
Elijah Graham
Taylor Haines
Grace Ju Hye Hwoang
Sardor Ishmukhamedov
Shereen Pimentel
Hyeree Shin
Benjamin Werley
Alt. 1: Sean Stanton
Alt. 2: Linsey Coppens

Division II
JeongMin Huh
Geeseop Kim
Camila Lima
Andrew Lovato
Daniel Moody
Jennifer Noel
Emmett O’Hanlon
Mauricio Villanueva
Alt. 1: Sujin Kang
Alt. 2: Gerardo Gaytan

 

Top

 

2018 National Vocal Competition

REGIONAL FINALISTS/NATIONAL SEMI-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order)

 

Junior High division

Aida, Kai (Northern)
Beggan, Clare (Northern)
Brooke, Ashley (Northern)
Cesca, Anabella (Midwestern)
Chilton, Harriet (Western)
Hernandez, Isabel (Midwestern)
Jarecki, Bella (Northern)
Kim, Habin (Western)
Koo, Josh (Northern)
L’Heureux, Owen (Western)
Phillips, Sarah (Northern)
Porjosh, Sara (Northern)
Scott, Elizabeth (Northern)
Skylar, Michelle (Northern)
Tierney, Kirsten (Northern)
Valez, Estafania (Southern)
Wiley, Natalie (Midwestern)
Wong, Brandon (Northern)

High School Division

Baroja, Danaelyn (Midwestern)
Bentkowska, Alexandra (Midwestern)
Bossuk, Sydney (Northern)
Donelan, Sophia (Northern)
Dubner, Logan (Southern)
Dulock, Brianna (Midwestern)
Feder, Jamie (Northern)
Filburn, Molly (Northern)
Galic, Iva (Midwestern)
Hernandez, Kaylan (Southern)
Hunt, Morgan (Western)
Kang, Hannah (Western)
Kim, Habin (Western)
Johnson, Ben (Northern)
Josep, Anthony (Southern)
Lee, Yeju (Northern)
Li, Angelina (Northern)
Mandell, Emily (Southern)
Marsibilio, Isabella (Northern)
Martin, Sarah (Northern)
Moore, Elliott (Western)
Moraski, Joyjahna (Southern)
Nadler, Jack (Midwestern)
Papadopoulos, Juliet (Northern)
Peterson, Sophia (Midwestern)
Phillip, Rachelle (Northern)
Rubin-Jurado, Pablo (Northern)
Sanna, Rafaelo (Northern)
Schmitz, Isaiah (Midwestern)
Schmulyarenko, Daniel (Northern)
Skaraite, Aida (Midwestern)
Smith, Abby (Midwestern)
Taylor, Ruby (Western)
Valle, Juliette (Southern)
Wicker, Brylee (Midwestern)

Division I

Billman, Matthew (Northern)
Brizuela, Josue (Southern)
Coppens, Linsey (Southern)
Czajka, Natasha (Western)
Eom, Hyung Joo (Northern)
Graham, Elijah (Northern)
Haines, Taylor (Western)
Hwoang, Grace Ju Hye (Northern)
Ishmukhamedov, Sardor (Northern)
Jaharis, Melina (Midwestern)
Kelly, Brianna (Northern)
Kim, Jaeyeon (Northern)
Lopez, Vanessa Lisette (Midwestern)
Mastrangelo, Morgan (Northern)
Mendez, Dominique (Western)
Moore, Isabella (Western)
Orsi, Bianca (Western)
Peng, Haichen (Northern)
Pimentel, Shereen (Northern)
Romero, Kevin (Southern)
Schmechel, Conrad (Northern)
See, Taylor (Western)
Shin, Hyeree (Northern)
Shin, Hyun Sung (Northern)
Smith, Cameron (Midwestern)
Stanton, Sean (Midwestern)
Werley, Benjamin (Southern)
Wheeker, Tara (Midwestern)
Wilson, Katelyn (Western)
Yang, Sooyeon (Northern)
Yang, Zanxi (Western)
Yoon, WooYoung (Northern)

Division II

Belaya, Anna (Northern)
Curran, Mary Claire (Northern)
Egbuchiem, Andrew (Northern)
Kalinowski, Diane (Northern)
Fletcher, Heather (Northern)
Gansert, Joseph (Northern)
Gaytan, Gerardo (Northern)
Huh, JeongMin (Northern)
Kang, Seokhoon (Northern)
Kang, Sujin (Northern)
Kim, Dongyoub (Northern)
Kim, Geeseop (Northern)
Krenek, Sonja (Northern)
Laine, Madelaine (Northern)
Langer, Bria (Northern)
Lima, Camila (Western)
Lovato, Andrew (Northern)
Magee, Kylah (Northern)
Monk, Barbee (Northern)
Moody, Daniel (Northern)
Myers, Whitney (Midwestern)
Na, Jungwon (Northern)
Noel, Jennifer (Northern)
O’Hanlon, Emmett (Midwestern)
Pirshina, Evgenia (Midwestern)
Santiago, Cassandra (Northern)
Schroer, Jenna (Midwestern)
Tempesta, Mark (Northern)
Villanueva, Mauricio (Southern)
Waugh, Carline (Southern)
Yanovsky, Vlad (Southern)
Yoon, Christopher (Northern)
Zhou, Mengtao (Northern)

 

Top