Past Competitions

 

2017 National Vocal Competition

 

JUNIOR HIGH DIVISION

Perform at Symphony Space on Broadway

Saturday, April 29, 2017 at 8:30PM

 

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

Perform at Symphony Space on Broadway

Saturday, April 29, 2017 at 8:30PM

 

DIVISION I

Saturday, April 29, 2017 at 8:30PM

Symphony Space on Broadway

 

DIVISION II

Saturday, May 13, 2017 at 8:00PM

CARNEGIE HALL

Weill Recital Hall  

 

2017 National Vocal Competition  

Winners

JUNIOR HIGH DIVISION

"1st Place" Evelyn Carr
"2nd Place" Sanghoon Jung
"3rd Place" Nishka Rao
"1st Alternate" Julia Rojkov
"2nd Alternate" Sana Jaffrey

High School Division 

"1st Place" Amalia Crevani
"2nd Place" Pablo Rubin-Jurado
"3rd Place" Annika Churchill
"1st Alternate" Juliet Papadopoulos
"2nd Alternate" Sophia Donelan

Division I
"1st Place" Esther Tonea
"2nd Place" Sean Stanton
"3rd Place" Kyaunnee Richardson
"1st Alternate" Jihao Tian
"2nd Alternate" Banlingyu Ban
Division II
"1st Place" Robyn Lamp
"2nd Place" Christine Lyons
"3rd Place" Stephanie Newman
"1st Alternate" Suzanne Rigden
"2nd Alternate" Jed Kim

 

Top

 

2017 National Vocal Competition

National Finalists

(in alphabetical order)

 

Junior High division

Arielle Baril
Evelyn Carr
Emma Chenard
Rose Davenport
Sanghoon Jung
Sana Jaffrey
Nishka Rao
Julia Rojkov
Alt. 1: Sarah Tabin
Alt. 2: Yvanna Lovera

High School Division 

Annika Churchill
Amalia Crevani
Sophia Donelan
Elisabeth Mies
Juliet Papadopoulos
Nivi Ravi
Pablo Rubin-Jurado
Alexandra Taylor
Alt. 1: Lena Goldstein
Alt. 2: Sarah Martin

Division I
Banlingyu Ban
John Brakatselos
Breanna Ghostone
Kyaunnee Richardson
Hyun Sung Shin
Sean Stanton
Jihao Tian
Esther Tonea
Alt. 1: Taylor See
Alt. 2: Brittany Fouche
Division II
Nicole Cooper
Jason Duika
Do Jin Jung
Jed Kim
Robyn Lamp
Christine Lyons
Stephanie Newman
Suzanne Rigden
Alt. 1: Xuefeng Wan
Alt. 2: Amal El-Shrafi

 

Top

 

2017 National Vocal Competition

REGIONAL FINALISTS/NATIONAL SEMI-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order)

 

Junior High division

Arielle Baril
Adriana Barrera
Evelyn Carr
Emma Chenard
Hannah Chilton
Rose Davenport
Hannah Dubroff
Iva Galic
Isabel Hernandez
Sana Jaffrey
Alexa Jimenez
Sanghoon Jung
Diane Li
Jennifer Lockhart
Yvanna Lovera
Lauren Oh
Leigh Palmer
Sam Piatt
Nishka Rao
Julia Rojkov
Sarah Tabin
Kirsten Tierney
Sophia Welch
Ashley Yang
Joyce Zhang

High School Division 

Katelyn Buerger
Adam Chase
Katelynn Cherry
Annika Churchill
Amalia Crevani
Sophia Donelan
Neha Garg
Jordan George
Lana Goldstein
Kianna Kelly-Futch
Sara Fleiss
Elizah Knight
Matthew Li
Sarah Martin
Emma Merriman
Elisabeth Mies
Erin Mullen
Juliet Papadopoulos
Sophia Peterson
Lauren Rose Randolph
Nivi Ravi
Clara Reeves
Emma Rogers
Pablo Rubin-Jurado
Kayla Smith
Alexandra Taylor
Angelina Yi (Minjung Kim)
Troi Zee
Sara Zerilli
Yuljia Zhang

Division I

Melanie Ashkar
Jamie Balter
Banlingyu Ban
John Brakatselos
Julia Cohen
Evan Coldiron
Natasha Czajka
Laura Fernandez
Brittany Fouche
Phoebe Dinga
Victoria Esposito
Breanna Ghostone
Gabrielle Haigh
Zoe Hart
Marianth Hatsis
Sarah Heitman
Joseph Hill
Zhiguang Hong
Alicia Hurtado
Kat Kirby
Stephanie Jones
Josh LeRose
Clara Lisle
Lu Liu
Elijah McCormack
Brett Pardue
Jun Suk Park
Cortlin Presley
Wei Qi
Lauren Rathbun
Kyaunnee Richardson
Emily Rosenberg
Taylor See
Rocco Sharkey
Hyun Sung Shin
Julia Smouse
Sean Stanton
Katy Tang
Jihuo Tian
Kaitlyn Tierney
Esther Tonea
Tiffanie Trujillo
Elizabeth Turner
Peiying Wang
Eric Wassenaar
Fei Xia
Jingye Xu
Mengtao Zhou

Division II

Chelsea Bonagura
Robin Bradley
Lisa Bryce
Melanie Campbell
Jean Collahuazo
Nicole Cooper
Jason Duika
Marci Malone DeAmbrose
Amal El-shrafi
Annie Gill
Heather Green
Kofi Hayford
Russell Hoke
Jeong Min Huh
Do Jin Jung
Sujin Kang
Geeseop Kim
Jed Kim
Manna KnJoi
Robyn Lamp
Heejung Lee
Ray Lee
Young Eun Lee
Christine Lyons
Alison McConekey
Julius Miller
Jungwon Na
Stephanie Newman
Tian Qin
Suzanne Rigden
Anastasiya Roytman
Cassandra Santiago
Jun Suk Park
Xuefeng Wan

 

Top